Program

Limassol
8:30 – Registration
9:30 – 9:50 Welcome
9:50 – 10:50 Keynote (Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann)
10:50 – 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 – 12:35 Session 1: Interfaces and Interaction (75 min)
12:35 – 13:00 Fast Forward Session A – Posters Presentations (24 min)
13:00 – 14:10 Lunch
14:10 – 15:45 Session 2: Avatars and Movement (95 min)
15:45 – 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 – 17:15 Keynote (Mel Slater) – open to the public
17:15 – 17:30 Fast Forward Session B – Demos Presentations (16 min)
ICAT-EGVE 2018 Group Photo
18:00 Reception
18:00 – 19:30 Posters and Demos display/demonstration
9:00 Registration
9:30 – 11:00 Session 3: Sensing and Rendering (90 min)
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 12:50 Session 4: Visual and Haptic Displays (80 min)
12:50 – 14:00 Lunch
14:30 – Departure for Nicosia
Nicosia Tour

Event at Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation

Keynote (Tracy Spaight)
Awards & Dinner at Nicosia
Return at Limassol
9:00 Registration
9:30 – 10:50 Session 5: Clinical Applications (95 min)
10:50- 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 – 12:50 Session 6: Learning, Education and Collaboration (90 min)
12:50 – 13:15 Closing
13: 15 – 14:30 Lunch

* Small changes within the same day may occur.

Long Papers: 20 minutes (16-17 minutes for presentation + 3-4 mins for questions)

Short Papers: 15 minutes(12 minutes for presentation + 3 mins for questions)

Aspect ratio is 4:3

SESSION PAPERS

Session 1: Interfaces and Interaction ( Chair: Nadia Magnenat Thalmann )

Paper Num Title & Authors Length
1 Positioning of Subtitles in Cinematic Virtual Reality

Sylvia Rothe, Kim Tran, and Heinrich Hussmann

Long (20 min)
2 Visualisation and Interpretation of Spatio-temporal Data: a Platform of Virtual Historic Spaces

Georgios Artopoulos and Panayiotis Charalambous  

Short (15 min)
3 Evaluation of Generic and Content – Specific Embodied Virtual Agents as Museum Guides for Historical Exhibitions

Susanne Schmidt, Gerd Bruder, and Frank Steinicke  

Long (20 min)
4 Invisible long arm illusion: illusory body ownership by synchronous movement of hands and feet

Ryota Kondo, Sachiyo Ueda, Maki Sugimoto, Kouta Minamizawa, Masahiko Inami, and Michiteru Kitazaki

Long (20 min)

Session 2: Avatars and Movement ( Chair: Masahiro Furukawa )

Paper Num Title & Authors Length
5 SafeWalking Zones: Visual Guidance for Redirected Walking in Confined Real-World Spaces 

Paul Lubos, Gerd Bruder, and Frank Steinicke  

Long (20 min)
6 Verification of necessity of equivalent gravity in telexistence with scale conversion for utilization of humanoid small robot

Kohei Matsumoto, Masahiro Furukawa, Kosuke Wada, Masataka Kurokawa, Hiroki Miyamoto, and Taro Maeda  

Long (20 min)
7 Error Correction in Redirection: Rotational Manipulation for Natural Walking and Control of Walking Paths

Junya Mizutani, Keigo Matsumoto, Ryohei Nagao, Takuji Narumi, Tomohiro Tanikawa, and Michitaka Hirose  

Long (20 min)
8 Equivalent Physical Constant Hypothesis for Skill Transmission in Scale Conversion Telexistence

Hiroki Miyamoto, Masahiro Furukawa, Kosuke Wada, Masataka Kurokawa, Kohei Matsumoto, and Taro Maeda  

Long (20 min)
9 Individualized Calibration of Rotation Gain Thresholds for Redirected Walking

Courtney Hutton, Shelby Ziccardi, Julio Medina, and Evan Suma Rosenberg 

Short (15 min)

Session 3: Sensing and Rendering ( Chair: Fumihiro Kato )

Paper Num Title & Authors Length
10 Adaptive Filtering of Physical-Virtual Artifacts for Synthetic Animatronics

Ryan Schubert, Gerd Bruder, and Gregory Welch

Long (20 min)
11 A Novel Approach for Cooperative Motion Capture (COMOCAP)

Gregory Welch, Tianren Wang, Gary Bishop, and Gerd Bruder

Long (20 min)
12 HTC Vive Pro time performance benchmark for scientific research 

Morgan Le Chénéchal and Jonas Chatel Goldman

Short (15 min)
13 Geometrical Algorithms for Real Time Sound Rendering Using Intelligent Prioritization

Panagiotis Charalampous and Despina Michael-Grigoriou  

Long (20 min)
14 Compression of 16K video for mobile VR playback over 4K streams

Iker Vazquez and Steve Cutchin

Short (15 min)

Session 4: Visual and Haptic Displays ( Chair: Domna Banakou )

Paper Num Title & Authors Length
15 Materiality Manipulation by Light-Field Projection from Reflectance Analysis 

Kouki Murakami and Toshiyuki Amano  

Long (20 min)
16 Soft Finger-tip Sensing Probe Based on Haptic Primary Colors

Fumihiro Kato, Yasuyuki Inoue, and Susumu Tachi

Long (20 min)
17 Scalable Autostereoscopic Display with Temporal Division Method

Tadatoshi Kurogi, Hideaki Nii, Roshan Lalintha Peiris, and Kouta Minamizawa

Long (20 min)
18 A Touch Panel for Presenting Softness with Visuo-Haptic Interaction 

Karen A. Murata, Erika Oishi, Takuto Nakamura, Hiroyuki Kajimoto, Nobuya Tanaka, Takahiro Sano, and Masayuki Naya  

Long (20 min)

Session 5: Clinical Applications ( Chair : Georgios Artopoulos )

Paper Num Title & Authors Length
19 A Literature Review Exploring the Feasibility of Virtual Reality Technology Use with Individuals Living with Dementia 

 Vienna Rose, Inga Stewart, Keith G. Jenkins, Chee Siang Ang, and Maria Matsangidou

Long (20 min)
20 Feasibility study of an augmented reality system for people with dementia

Luis Duarte Andrade Ferreira, Sofia Cavaco, and Sergi Bermúdez

Long (20 min)
21 A VR Loop and Wire Game for Stroke Rehabilitation

Chris G. Christou, Despina Michael-Grigoriou, D. Sokratous, and M. Tsiakoulia

Long (20 min)
22 Studying Levels of Presence in a Virtual Environment Simulating Drug Use in Schools: Effect on Different Character Perspectives 

Maria Christofi, Evangelia Baka, Kalliopi-Evangelia Stavroulia, Despina Michael-Grigoriou, Andreas Lanitis, and Nadia Magnenat Thalmann

Long (20 min)

Session 6: Learning, Education and Collaboration ( Chair: Christakis Christou  )

Paper Num Title & Authors Length
23 AR based Self-sports Learning System using Decayed Dynamic Time Warping Algorithm

Atsuki Ikeda, Dong Hyun Hwang, and Hideki Koike  

Short (15 min)
24 A Study on AR Authoring using Mobile Devices For Educators

Kinfung Chu, Weiquan Lu, Kiyoshi Oka, Kazuki Takashima, and Yoshifumi Kitamura

Long (20 min)
25 Blowing in the Wind: Increasing Copresence with a Virtual Human via Airflow Influence in Augmented Reality

Kangsoo Kim, Gerd Bruder, and Gregory F. Welch

Long (20 min)
26 Usability of Augmented Reality in Aeronautic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul

Antoine Fischini, Fakhreddine Ababsa, and Mickaël Grasser

Short (15 min)
27 Virtual Fixtures in VR – Perceptual Overlays for Assisted Teleoperation, Teleprogramming and Learning 

Dennis Krupke, Jianwei Zhang, and Frank Steinicke  

Long (20 min)

Fast Forward Session A – Posters Presentations (Room Panorama)

Poster Number Title & Authors Length
P1 User evaluation of a visuo-haptic collocation system

Baekdong Cha, Yoosung Bae, Wonil Choi and Jeha Ryu

(4 min)
P2 Study of Human Behavioral Characteristics: Using Virtual Reality to Analyze Behavior of Following Moving Objects

Kazuya Yonezawa, Eigo Segawa and Ryuta Tanaka

(4 min)
P3 Effect of an Encounter-Type Haptic Device on Forceps Position Reproducibility in Laparoscopic Tracking Training

Akinobu Morishima, Akihiro Terashima, Kazutaka Obama, Yoshiharu Sakai, Taro Maeda and Hideyuki Ando

(4 min)
P4 Visuo-haptic Redirected Walking Using Handrail

Keigo Matsumoto, Takuji Narumi, Yohei Yanase, Yuki Ban, Tomohiro Tanikawa and Michitaka Hirose

(4 min)
P5 Contribution to Ownership and Agency When Controlling a mobile Robot

Junjie Hua, Masahiro Furukawa and Taro Maeda

(4 min)
P6 Virtual Agent System to Induce Reminiscence Utterances with the Past and Present Map Information

Yutaka Takase, Yukiko Nakano and Kiyoshi Yasuda

(4 min)

Fast Forward Session B – Demos Presentations (Room Panorama)

Demo Number Title & Authors Length
D1 Natural Interface and Overreaction for VR Entertainment.

Tetsuya Kawamoto, Nicola  Liberati and Tsutomu Horikoshi

(4 min)
D2 VirtualCar: Virtual Mirroring of IoT-Enabled Avacars in AR, VR and Desktop Applications

Georgios Pappas, Joshua Siegel and Konstantinos Politopoulos

(4 min)
D3 Laparoscopic sigmoidectomy Surgery training system using AR follow-up experience of real human surgery

Akihiro Terashima, Akinobu Morishima, Kazutaka Obama, Yoshiharu Sakai, Taro Maeda and Hideyuki Ando

(4 min)
D4 Enrichment of TV Series with Augmented & Mixed Reality Applications on Mobile Devices and on HoloLens

Robert Strzebkowski, Tim Gehrmann and Dustin Wulf

(4 min)

Posters and Demos display/demonstration

All accepted Posters [P1, P2, P3, P4, P5, P6], all accepted Demos [D1, D2, D3, D4] and Demos of Papers [Paper1, Paper 20] will be displayed/demonstrated during Reception (Wednesday – starting at 6pm)